cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Thousands of event log Warnings from source WHEA-Logger Event ID 17

SOLVED
18 REPLIES 18
seanbirkhead
Trainee
Message 1 of 19
3,924 Views
Message 1 of 19
3,924 Views

Thousands of event log Warnings from source WHEA-Logger Event ID 17

Hi, 

I have literally thousands of these warnings occurring several times per minute.

Can anyone direct me towards a solution?

Laptop is a MEDION ERAZER P15805 (MD 61593) UK

 

This is what is in the event log :

 

A corrected hardware error has occurred.

 

Component: PCI Express Root Port

Error Source: Advanced Error Reporting (PCI Express)

 

Primary Bus:Device:Function: 0x0:0x1D:0x0

Secondary Bus:Device:Function: 0x0:0x0:0x0

Primary Device Name:PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_A336&SUBSYS_85501558&REV_F0

Secondary Device Name:

 

 

 

 

>
- <System>
  <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WHEA-Logger" Guid="{c26c4f3c-3f66-4e99-8f8a-39405cfed220}" />
  <EventID>17</EventID>
  <Version>1</Version>
  <Level>3</Level>
  <Task>0</Task>
  <Opcode>0</Opcode>
  <Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
  <TimeCreated SystemTime="2020-12-09T22:48:55.9590600Z" />
  <EventRecordID>661862</EventRecordID>
  <Correlation ActivityID="{7e1e7ee5-ec71-44d6-b42d-da86c315a368}" />
  <Execution ProcessID="6200" ThreadID="8024" />
  <Channel>System</Channel>
  <Computer>ERAZER</Computer>
  <Security UserID="S-1-5-19" />
  </System>
- <EventData>
  <Data Name="ErrorSource">4</Data>
  <Data Name="FRUId">{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}</Data>
  <Data Name="FRUText" />
  <Data Name="ValidBits">0xdf</Data>
  <Data Name="PortType">4</Data>
  <Data Name="Version">0x101</Data>
  <Data Name="Command">0x10</Data>
  <Data Name="Status">0x407</Data>
  <Data Name="Bus">0x0</Data>
  <Data Name="Device">0x1d</Data>
  <Data Name="Function">0x0</Data>
  <Data Name="Segment">0x0</Data>
  <Data Name="SecondaryBus">0x0</Data>
  <Data Name="SecondaryDevice">0x0</Data>
  <Data Name="SecondaryFunction">0x0</Data>
  <Data Name="VendorID">0x8086</Data>
  <Data Name="DeviceID">0xa336</Data>
  <Data Name="ClassCode">0x30400</Data>
  <Data Name="DeviceSerialNumber">0x0</Data>
  <Data Name="BridgeControl">0x0</Data>
  <Data Name="BridgeStatus">0x0</Data>
  <Data Name="UncorrectableErrorStatus">0x0</Data>
  <Data Name="CorrectableErrorStatus">0x1000</Data>
  <Data Name="HeaderLog">00000000000000000000000000000000</Data>
  <Data Name="PrimaryDeviceName">PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_A336&SUBSYS_85501558&REV_F0</Data>
  <Data Name="SecondaryDeviceName" />
  </EventData>
  </Event>
18 REPLIES 18
sweetpoison
Mentor
Message 11 of 19
1,194 Views
Message 11 of 19
1,194 Views

Try to install a driver from Realtek 

Also, coming back to what i said before: remove the adaptor from device manager, restart windows, install driver, leave windows to run few min then restart it.

 

seanbirkhead
Trainee
Message 12 of 19
3,779 Views
Message 12 of 19
3,779 Views

I installed the latest driver  from the Realtek site which was newer than the one that that Windows update had installed.

It did not solve the problem unfortunately even after installing / rebooting etc. in the sequence you suggested.

 

I rolled back to the Microsoft driver again  and the problem goes away again.

seanbirkhead_0-1607955753519.png

In fact I get faster throughput over LAN when using the Microsoft Driver than when using the Realtek driver.

 

I'm probably not going to keep chasing this any more as the Microsoft driver seems stable , error free and fast so I have created a group poilcy rule to prevent any future updates to the LAN card driver.

This should cause Windows update to fail when it tries to update the driver and then I can just hide that update when and if that happens.

 

View solution in original post

seanbirkhead
Trainee
Message 13 of 19
1,152 Views
Message 13 of 19
1,152 Views

Since rolling back to the Microsoft driver I have had 0 errors for the last 3 days.

ludwig1970
Trainee
Message 14 of 19
844 Views
Message 14 of 19
844 Views

Still haven't gotten the problem back?
I have a Medion laptop with the same problem and I am at my wits end.

 

Regards
Ludwig

seanbirkhead
Trainee
Message 15 of 19
839 Views
Message 15 of 19
839 Views

Hi @ludwig1970 ,

 

I've never had the problem again since reverting to the Microsoft Driver and sticking with it.

seanbirkhead_0-1618495701798.png

 

Windows has never tried to update the driver again either because of the group policy rule I created so I couldn't say if there is a newer Realtek driver that solves the issue. 

 

Regards,

Sean

ludwig1970
Trainee
Message 16 of 19
827 Views
Message 16 of 19
827 Views

Thank you very much for responding. regards Ludwig

keiji
Newcomer
Message 17 of 19
726 Views
Message 17 of 19
726 Views

In the device manager, a wide variety of items appear, but the specifics of "in device manager I uninstalled every peripheral device (except for my c: drive) and at the same time chose the option to uninstall the driver for the device." Please tell me how to do it.

sweetpoison
Mentor
Message 18 of 19
721 Views
Message 18 of 19
721 Views

Welcome to the forum @keiji  

In device manage doubleclick on the specific driver you want to alter and in "driver" tab you find the buttons to do that.

sample

 

A word of advice, when you decide to "work" on device manager you need to know 3 things: what, how and why you want to edit.

As a general rule is to know how to repair in case something goes wrong.

 

Cheers

 

 

 

seanbirkhead
Trainee
Message 19 of 19
1,069 Views
Message 19 of 19
1,069 Views

Just adding some more detailed steps here as I have seen other posts related to similar problems.

My issue was the Realtek LAN card and more specifically the Realtek driver for that card.


To expand on my own solution:
I had to do the following steps.

1. Take the laptop offline i.e. disconnect any wifi connection or LAN cable. This is important as Windows update immediately tries to re-install the manufacturer drivers from Windows online update during later steps.
2. From device manager , I uninstalled the network card AND ticked the box to delete the existing driver. This is also important otherwise Windows will just use the same driver again when it re-installs the network card later if you don't chose the option to delete the existing driver.
3. Reboot the laptop. It is important that the laptop stays disconnected from the internet during and after reboot so if using wifi make sure it doesn't automatically re-connect. If in doubt it might be just a good idea to switch off the internet router to be sure.
4. After reboot Windows should have re-installed the device and used the Microsoft in-built drivers.
If this solves the problem and there are no more WHEA-logger entries in event viewer  then the following needs to be done before bringing the laptop back online.
5. Create a group policy to prevent future automatic driver updates for the problematic device. Group policy editing is only available through a GUI on Win 10 Pro but there is a workaround that still allows it to be done through registry entries on Win 10 Home. There are instructions for doing this (including the Win 10 Home workaround here : https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/146562-prevent-windows-update-updating-specific-device-driver.ht... )
6. Once the group policy is in place or the registry edited you can then bring the laptop back online and the driver should not update again in future.

View solution in original post

18 REPLIES 18